Current Wild Swings of the Gun Control Pendulum
[…] Perhaps we’ll be seeing such an influence in Brown v. ATF. Per a Gun Owners of America post on X:  “DOJ Attorney Steven Hazel argues that it is constitutional for the federal government to infringe Second Amendment rights by ‘restrict[ing]… the sale of handguns’ to 18-20 year old adults” (just like Pam Bondi did when she was Florida AG).

That an attorney for the DOJ under Donald Trump can seriously argue that -- with 10 U.S.C. § 246(a) codifying “The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age…” -- is beyond understanding.  But further illustrating the bipolar nature of contradictory positions we see coming from the Department is a March 24 advisory from DOJ Chief of Staff Chad Mizelle: “Protecting the Second Amendment rights of law-abiding citizens is a high priority for @AGPamBondi.